This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the websites owned and controlled by Iasa Global. These include:

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites to which we may link.

Who is Iasa Global?

Iasa Global (IASA) was founded in 2002 as the International Professional Association for IT Architects. Our first priority is you, our community. We believe in our providing the right information to help you succeed and hold ourselves to the highest standards.

General statement

The Iasa Global fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect the following types of personal information via our websites:

  • Names and email addresses for newsletter subscriptions, and
  • Personal information of IASA Members (and applicants) including names, addresses, phone numbers, DOB etc., and
  • Personal information of non-members who register for IASA GLOBAL events, surveys or courses.
  • Information which is collected via a form or forms explicitly described as competition entry forms. The sole purpose for which this information is collected is to be able to contact website visitors to notify them of competition winners and new competitions.

Personal information provided in this way is not made available to any third parties, except were third party services are requested (see below), and is used by the IASA GLOBAL  only in line with the purpose for which you provided it as described below.

Names and addresses for newsletter subscriptions

Information collected for this purpose is collected via a form (or forms) explicitly described as newsletter subscription forms. Subscribers are given control over their subscriptions and can opt out or modify their details at anytime. The sole purpose for which this information is collected is the distribution of IASA GLOBAL  newsletters and updates.

Personal information of IASA GLOBAL Members

This information is collected through the membership application forms of the www.iasaglobal.org.

This information is collected for the following purposes:

  • To support written communication between the Association and its members, including invoices, annual diary, newsletters, offers etc.
  • To record applicants’ educational and work experience for the purposes of processing their applications.
  • To analyse Members’ interests and fields of work to support scheduling of relevant events and training.
  • To provide summarised, statistical data – which will not identify any individuals – to government and other agencies when representing the membership.

Personal information of event registrants

Information is collected through event registration forms on the www.iasaglobal.org  website. This information is collected for the purposes of recording attendees, communicating information about the event, and issuing receipts.

Disclosure

Iasa Global will not provide the personal information of any Member or subscriber to a third party unless the Member or subscriber opts in for products or services supplied by a third party. These services will be highlighted as requiring the provision of limited personal details to third parties e.g. name and address data for the purpose of distributing magazines.

Summarised, statistical data, which cannot be used to identify any individuals, may be provided to third parties.

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to Iasa Global at the address below, or e-mail dpo@iasaglobal.org

You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that the IASA GLOBAL holds inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which the IASA GLOBAL  processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of our Data Protection Officer at dpo@iasaglobal.org

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by us for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

The IASA GLOBAL will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the IASA GLOBAL never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party other than the web statistics service provider unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the IASA GLOBAL, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Use of cookies by www.IasaGlobal.org

This website uses cookies to enhance the users’ experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

By law web browsers allow control of cookie usage through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookie Purpose
Google Analytics Global
_utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google. To opt out of being tracked by Google AnalytIasa Global  across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
CMS session cookie
Random 32 character string
CMS session cookie
Random 32 character string This cookie is set by our content management system upon user login and stores the current user session. Unless requested otherwise at user login it is removed at the end of the user session.
atuvc, di, dt,loc, psc, uid, uit and uvc These cookies are used by the AddThis social plugin to enable users to share pages on the www.Iasa Global .ie website with others. Click here for an overview of privacy at AddThis.
Facebook Connect
datr, locale, lu and x-src
These cookies are used by the Facebook Connect social plugin to offer some features of the Facebook Platform on the www.Iasaglobal.org website. Click here for an overview of privacy at Facebook Connect.

By law web browsers allow control of cookie usage through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.